You are here
Home > Travel Tips > Travel Documents > How to get a Nepal Visa for Filipinos

How to get a Nepal Visa for Filipinos

Nepal visa on Arrival

How to apply for a Nepal Visa – A Guide for Filipinos

Nepal is known primarily for being where Mt. Everest, the highest peak in the world, is located. But aside from that, Nepal is also home to many beautiful wonders, cultural sites, and unique wildlife – given all of these, to visit is very tempting to many travellers. Thankfully, getting your very own Nepal visa isn’t as hard at it seems – even for Philippine Passport holders. This is a comprehensive guide to help Filipino backpackers and travelers thirsty for adventure in the wonderous lands of Nepal gain access to the country by means of their very own Visa.

STEP 1: Determine your desired Visa

There are many different types of Visas, as listed:

  • Diplomatic Visa.
  • Official Visa.
  • Marriage Visa.
  • Non-residential Nepali Visa.
  • Residential Visa.
  • Transit Visa.
  • Visa on Arrival/Tourist Visa

 

',$content); if(!empty($content_block[2])) { $content_block[2] .= 'insert_ad_code_here'; } for($i=1;$i

Even if you’re not a tourist, the government still recommends you get a tourist visa or visa on arrival, and then change your visa status by providing additional documents later. After determining your end-goal visa, start planning towards getting your Visa on arrival – one you’ll get once you fly into Nepal territory right then and there.

 

STEP 2: Check your requirements

As with all travel visas, tourists must meet the requirements in order to ensure their host government that they are legitimately there just for travel, and will return to their home country after their vacation. The following are the requirements needed in order to obtain a visa on arrival:

Are you an Indian citizen?

  • If so, no travel visa is needed – free movement into Nepal is allowed.

If you are not an Indian citizen:

  • Check if you need a Visa in advance. If you hold a passport from the following countries:
  • Afghanistan
  • Cameroon
  • Ethiopia
  • Ghana
  • Iraq
  • Liberia
  • Nigeria
  • Palestine
  • Somalia
  • Swaziland
  • Syria
  • Zimbabwe

If you hold a passport from the above countries, then you will not be permitted to receive a visa upon arrival. Instead, you must apply for it in advance in the Nepali embassies of your respective home countries.

If you do not hold a passport from the above countries, and are not an Indian citizen, make sure to meet the following requirements:

  • You own a passport valid 6 months from your expected arrival date in Nepal
  • Determine your length of stay: you can only stay in Nepal for a maximum of 150 days
  • The passport has at least 1 blank page
  • Have enough money to pay the Visa Fee (Varies depending on your length of stay – more on Visa fees later in the guide)

STEP 3: Begin your Application Process

In this guide, we will be walking through the three different ways you can obtain a Nepal visa.

 

1 – VISA ON ARRIVAL

Upon arriving at the Kathmandu Tribhuvan International Airport…

  • Proceed to the immigration area
  • Prepare your passport
  • Do your visa application form (you can manually fill up a printed one or type the information into one of their machines which will also take your digital photo) I did mine in the machine. Someone was there to assist you anyway. I was done in like 5 minutes.

2 – ONLINE

You can also fill up your visa application form online via their website.

  • Ready your passport
  • Have a digital version of your passport photo
  • Have your accommodation details ready

After filling up your application form – either online or in person, you need to submit a passport-sized photograph to immigration (35mm x 45mm – photo booths are available at the airport in case you do not have a photo with you), but you will not need to do this if you complete your application via machine because it already takes a digital photo of you.

3 – AT AN EMBASSY

  • Go to the Nepal Consulate in Manila (Office hours are 1:30 PM to 4:00 PM everyday except weekends)
  • Submit your application form
  • Submit your passport
  • Submit your return ticket
  • Submit your letter of invitation (Only if you were invited to go, or are visiting family and friends)
  • Submit your letter of sponsorship (If you have a sponsor in Nepal who will fund your trip)
  • Pay the fee (more expensive than if you get a visa upon arrival)

After you submit all of the necessary documents, it will be overviewed and then a decision will be given typically two working days afterwards.

 

STEP 4: Pay the Visa Fee

If you did not complete your Visa application via the Nepal embassy in your home country, then you will have to pay the visa fee upon arrival to the Immigration officers.

The following are the fees for a single-entry visa:

 

  • 15 days: $25 USD
  • 30 days: $40 USD
  • 90 days: $100 USD

Accepted currencies:  AUD, CAD, HKD, JPY, GBP, SFr, SGD, USD

 

TIPS about Visa on Arrival :

 

  • Nepalese and Indian rupees are not accepted as payment for the visa fees
  • Credit cards are not accepted as payment
  • Bring exact bills as sometimes the immigration staff will not have change to dispense
  • Children under the age of 10 are not required to have their visa fees paid for
  • It was actually cheaper to pay for visa on arrival for Filipinos than to do it via the embassy. The only drawback is if you are arriving at a busy time, then the line  might be long but all else it is very easy to get visa on arrival in Nepal.
  • Make sure you have proper currency in change

Step 5: Receive your Visa at the Immigration Desk

Once having paid the Visa fees, present your:

 

  • Passport
  • Receipt
  • Visa Application form

To the Immigration desk. In order to make sure the acceptance of your Visa goes smoothly, be sure to have with your your documents such as itinerary, return flight tickets, and hotel or lodge accommodation proofs. After which, the immigration officials will stamp your passport (be sure there really is 1 page still available in your passport! The Nepali stamp is quite big), and then you are good to go.

Overstaying your Visa

If you overstay your Visa, you will have to pay a fee of $3 USD for every day you overstay. Obviously, this is not recommended.

 

Visa Extensions

You can extend or change the category of your Nepal visa by contacting the Department of Immigration, or by visiting the Immigration Office in person. The extension is good for a maximum of 150 days and the fee must be paid in Nepalese currency.

If you would like to change the status of your current single-entry visa to a multiple-entry one, you can also do so at the Central Immigration Office for a price of $20 USD or 2000 – 2500 NPR. You can also do this upon your arrival at the airport.

 

Visa Extension Fees:

  • 15 days: 3000 – 4000 NPR / 30 USD
  • 1 day: 200 – 300 NPR / 2 USD

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Top