You are here
Home > Travel Tips > Travel Documents > How to Apply for Georgia Tourist Visa for Filipinos

How to Apply for Georgia Tourist Visa for Filipinos

Georgia Visa for Filipinos

 

If you are a Filipino who would want to visit Georgia, the first thing you would probably think is whether it is visa-free or not. Here’s a good news: You may visit the country even without getting a Georgian e-visa provided that you already have an existing visa from the members of the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) agreement. In my case I  had a valid USA visa and Japan Visa so it was easy. (To check the list of the countries, you may visit this

Sad that you do not have? You have no reasons to be worried. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, through its e-portal, can give you the visa you need to enter its scenic territory just by clicking and tapping. Here’s how.

',$content); if(!empty($content_block[2])) { $content_block[2] .= 'insert_ad_code_here'; } for($i=1;$i

Georgia Visa for Filipinos

Step 1-Citizenship/Country. Visit the official visa e-portal of Georgia through this link https://www.evisa.gov.ge. Clicking or typing this will automatically redirect you to its homepage which will require you to provide information of your citizenship, type of travel document/passport, purpose of visit, and valid health insurance. After specifying that you are from the Philippines, another field will appear which goes like this “I am holder of valid visa and/or residence permit of respective country (if applicable).” If you do not have, you may leave it as is. Then, click “Next.” Doing so will show you a message which informs that you will be required to upload a photo, and a copy of travel document/passport on the proceeding transactions (which is in Step 4).

Georgia Visa for Filipinos

Step 2-Travel Information. Once done with Step 1, you will be asked now to provide your travel information. That means you have to identify when you intend to arrive at Georgia. Say, you put August 30, 2019, the site will automatically show you the 120-day duration of your stay, which is from August 30 to December 27 of the same year. Yup! You read it right. You are entitled of 120-day stay in Georgia (unless you will be applying for an extension).

Georgia Visa for Filipinos

Also, in this page, the fee you will be paying is shown. Payment methods will also be portrayed. In this case, you have to pay 20 USD (around PHP 1,047.80) via MasterCard/Visa credit or debit card. Click “Next” to proceed.

Georgia Visa for Filipinos

Step 3-Terms & Condition. In this part, a set of criteria from the government of Georgia is stated which will be asked to confirm from the applicant. In this process, you just have to read the terms and conditions carefully and check the boxes that is applicable to you. It is important to remember that the e-visa will only be granted if all of these criteria are met. However, incorrect information will invalidate your e-visa. The criteria you confirmed will further be checked at the border crossing points of the country. (Friendly advice: Do not attempt to falsify your information.)

After confirming through clicking the box, click “Next.”

Georgia Visa for Filipinos

Step 4-Personal Information. Too excited? You have the right to. But you have to provide first your personal information before sitting back and waiting for your e-visa. This includes your name, birth date, sex, email address, travel document number, and expiration date of travel document/passport. You also have to confirm in this step whether you will travel with a companion and if your application is submitted by a representative (applicable for minor travelers). If this is applicable to you, further information will be needed such as your relationship with your companion/applicant and their given name.

Georgia Visa for Filipinos

Remember when you were told that an electronic copy of your photo and travel document/passport is needed? This is the right time for you to attach it.

Georgia Visa for Filipinos

Your photo, however, should be:

  • Recent, which means taken within 6 months
  • A studio photo (not your selfies okay?)
  • Not scanned
  • Showing your full face, is front view, and with your eyes open
  • No head covering (except for religious reasons)
  • In white background; and
  • With no frame of border

Step 6-Verification. Yay! Last but not the least, you have to verify and pay. Like what is mentioned earlier, you will pay 20 USD for your e-visa, which is non-refundable. It takes about five (5) working days for your visa to be processed. After which, if approved, your e-visa will be emailed to you. If you did not qualify, a notification will also be sent as to why it is not accepted.

Georgia Visa for Filipinos

Tip: Each procedure in your e-visa application via Georgia’s e-visa portal has information box that give you instructions which is very helpful in filling out your forms. Always read it for your reference.

Easy-peasy! In just five steps, you can now sit back and relax. Or better yet, pack your things and plan your itinerary.

Leave a Reply

Top
Travel & Leisure - Top Blogs Philippines Entertainment & Lifestyle - Top Blogs Philippines